Download over 500 Boat PlansDownload Now

Prismatic Coefficient Calculator

Calculate hull efficiency and performance characteristics using prismatic coefficient analysis

Quick Samples
Try these common configurations to get started

Racing Yacht

Fine-lined racing hull

Cruising Sailboat

Balanced cruising hull

Motor Yacht

Full-bodied motor yacht

Hull Dimensions
Enter your boat's principal dimensions
lbs
ft
ft
ft
sq ft
Download 500+ Boat Plans
About This Tool
The Prismatic Coefficient (Cp) measures how the hull's volume is distributed along its length, indicating efficiency and speed potential. Cp = Cb / Cm, where Cb is the block coefficient and Cm is the midship coefficient. Lower values indicate finer hulls suited for speed, while higher values suggest fuller hulls with better load capacity.

Key Concepts:

Prismatic Coefficient (Cp): A measure of the longitudinal distribution of the hull's volume.
Block Coefficient (Cb): The ratio of the underwater volume of the hull to the volume of a rectangular block with the same overall length, beam, and draft.
Midship Coefficient (Cm): The ratio of the midship section area to the area of a rectangle with the same beam and draft.
Download 500+ Boat Plans
Get access to a comprehensive library of boat plans and tutorials.

"My Boat Plans" is a collection of over 500 boat plans, from simple dinghies to larger cruisers. It includes step-by-step guides, video tutorials, and more.

Download Now
Prismatic Coefficient Calculator: What It Does and Why It Matters

The prismatic coefficient tells you how a hull's volume is distributed along its length, and it is the single best clue to the speed range at which a boat will be efficient. Two hulls can displace the same weight yet plane or sail well at very different speeds purely because their volume is packed in different places.

A low Cp bunches volume amidships with fine ends, which suits slower displacement work. A high Cp carries fullness out toward the bow and stern, which pays off at higher speeds and when planing, because the hull has the buoyancy it needs forward to lift and run.

Enter displacement, waterline length, beam, draft and midship-area, and the calculator returns the prismatic coefficient alongside the block and midship coefficients, so you can see how your hull form trades volume between the middle and the ends.

The Prismatic Coefficient Formula
Cp = ∇ ÷ (LWL × Am), where ∇ = Displacement ÷ 64 and Am = midship section area
  • Cp — Prismatic coefficient, volume distribution along the length
  • ∇ — Underwater volume in cubic feet (displacement ÷ 64)
  • LWL — Waterline length in feet
  • Am — Maximum midship cross-section area in ft²
  • Cm — Midship coefficient, Am ÷ (beam × draft)
Worked Example: Prismatic Coefficient Step by Step
  1. 1A boat displaces 22,400 lb, has a 28 ft waterline and a 22 ft² midship section.
  2. 2Underwater volume: 22,400 ÷ 64 = 350 cubic feet.
  3. 3Prismatic coefficient: 350 ÷ (28 × 22) = 350 ÷ 616 = 0.57.
  4. 4The prism the volume is spread through is 28 × 22 = 616 ft³, and the hull fills 57 percent of it.
  5. 5A Cp near 0.57 suits a moderate-speed cruiser; a high-speed planing design would carry more fullness forward and read higher, while a slow displacement hull reads lower.
How to Use This Calculator
  1. Enter displacement and waterline length.
  2. Add beam, draft and the midship-section area.
  3. Press Calculate to read Cp, Cb and Cm together.
  4. Raise Cp for higher-speed forms, lower it for slow displacement hulls.
  5. Compare against published coefficients for boats of your type.
Prismatic Coefficient Reference Table
Hull PurposeCp RangeVolume Emphasis
Slow displacement0.45 - 0.55Bunched amidships
Moderate cruiser0.55 - 0.62Balanced
Fast / racing0.62 - 0.70Fuller ends
High-speed planing0.70 - 0.85Fullness forward

Typical prismatic-coefficient ranges by hull purpose.

What This Means in a Real Build
  • Match Cp to the speed you actually sail at. Over-prismaticing a slow hull gives hollow, unbalanced ends and a boat that never seems to reach its hull speed.
  • Cp is the ratio that links the block and midship coefficients: Cp equals Cb divided by Cm, so you can nudge volume fore and aft by adjusting the ends while keeping the same displacement.
  • For planing forms, fullness forward matters more than the bare number, because the bow must hold up as the stern lifts. Read Cp together with the run of the lines, not in isolation.
  • Small changes in Cp noticeably alter the power or sail area needed at a target speed. Treat it as a tuning dial in early design rather than a fixed property.
  • Getting an accurate midship area is the hard part; measure the true immersed section, not the moulded box, so the Cm and Cp you compute reflect the real hull.

Formula verified against standard naval-architecture references · Updated October 2026

Prismatic Coefficient Calculator: Frequently Asked Questions

What is the prismatic coefficient?

The prismatic coefficient (Cp) is the ratio of a hull's underwater volume to the volume of a prism that is as long as the waterline and as full as the biggest midship section. It describes how the buoyancy is spread along the length. A low Cp means volume is concentrated amidships with fine ends; a high Cp means the hull keeps more fullness out toward bow and stern, which favours higher speeds.

What Cp should I use for my boat?

It depends on your target speed. Slow displacement hulls do well around 0.45 to 0.55, moderate cruisers near 0.55 to 0.62, fast and racing hulls 0.62 to 0.70, and high-speed planing forms higher again. The right value is the one matched to the Froude number you sail at, because Cp is fundamentally about where the buoyancy needs to be for that speed.

How is Cp different from the block coefficient?

The block coefficient (Cb) compares the hull volume to a single box of length, beam and draft, describing overall fullness. The prismatic coefficient compares the same volume to a prism based on the largest midship section, describing how that volume is distributed along the length. They are linked: Cp equals Cb divided by the midship coefficient Cm, so together the two tell you both how full and how evenly spread the hull is.

Why does Cp matter for speed?

At higher speeds a hull trims and the important buoyancy shifts toward the ends, so a form with fuller ends and a higher Cp planes and runs more easily, while a fine-ended low-Cp hull digs in and stalls. At low speeds the reverse is true and finer ends waste less energy. Choosing Cp is, in effect, designing the hull to be efficient in the speed band it will live in.

Can I change Cp without changing displacement?

Yes. Displacement fixes the total volume, but Cp is about where that volume sits. You can move fullness forward or aft, refining the bow and filling the run, or vice versa, without adding or removing a pound. Designers use this freedom to tune a hull to a speed range while holding weight and midship section constant.

How do I measure the midship area?

The midship area is the true immersed cross-section at the point of maximum depth, not the simple beam times draft rectangle. Plan or offset the section, account for the bilge radius, chine or turn of the bilge, and integrate the wetted shape. Dividing that area by beam times draft gives the midship coefficient, which feeds straight into the prismatic calculation.

How does Cp relate to speed and power?

The prismatic coefficient tells you where the hull's volume sits along its length, and that placement shapes how the boat makes and sheds wave drag. A higher Cp carries fullness toward the ends, letting a hull rise onto and run along its own wave, so it suits fast planing and high-speed displacement forms; a lower Cp puts fullness amidships, easing low-speed resistance but burying the fine ends and steeper wave-making sooner as speed climbs. The classic rule ties Cp to the intended speed-length ratio: choose fuller ends for boats meant to run fast and finer, keel-centered sections for slow displacement hulls, so the shape is doing the least work at the speed you actually sail.

Sources & Further Reading
  • Principles of Yacht Design — Larsson, Eliasson & Ranslet
  • The Elements of Yacht Design — Francis Hervey Skene
  • Aero-Hydrodynamics of Sailing — C. A. Marchaj